Fourth Nehru ministry

The Fourth Nehru ministry was formed on 2 April 1962 after the Indian National Congress won the 1962 general election.

Cabinet

Key
  • Died in office
  • Resigned
Portfolio Minister Took office Left office Party
Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru Third Nehru ministry 27 May 1964[†] INC
Gulzarilal Nanda 27 May 1964 9 June 1964 INC
Minister of Finance Morarji Desai Third Nehru ministry 8 August 1964 INC
Minister of Home Affairs Lal Bahadur Shastri Third Nehru ministry 8 August 1964 INC
Minister of Defence V. K. Krishna Menon Third Nehru ministry 8 August 1964 INC
Minister of Railways Jagjivan Ram Third Nehru ministry 8 August 1964 INC
Minister of Education K. L. Shrimali Third Nehru ministry 8 August 1964 INC
Minister of Commerce and Industry Nityanand Kanungo Third Nehru ministry 8 August 1964 INC
Minister of Labour and Planning Gulzarilal Nanda Third Nehru ministry 8 August 1964 INC
Minister of Information and Broadcasting B. V. Keskar Third Nehru ministry 8 August 1964 INC
Minister of Steel, Mines and Fuel Swaran Singh Third Nehru ministry 8 August 1964 INC

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here