Lal Bahadur Shastri Ministry

Lal Bahadur Shastri was sworn in as Prime Minister of India on 9 June 1964. In his initial ministry, the ministers were as follows.

Cabinet

Key
  • Died in office
  • Resigned
Portfolio Minister Took office Left office Party
Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri 9 June 1964 11 January 1966[†] INC
Minister of External Affairs Lal Bahadur Shastri 9 June 1964 17 July 1964 INC
Swaran Singh 18 July 1964 First Indira Gandhi ministry INC
Minister of Finance T. T. Krishnamachari 9 June 1964 1965 INC
Sachindra Chaudhuri 1965 First Indira Gandhi ministry INC
Minister of Home Affairs Gulzarilal Nanda 9 June 1964 First Indira Gandhi ministry INC
Minister of Defence Yashwantrao Chavan 9 June 1964 First Indira Gandhi ministry INC
Minister of Railways S. K. Patil 9 June 1964 First Indira Gandhi ministry INC
Minister of Law and Justice Ashoke Kumar Sen 1964 First Indira Gandhi ministry INC
Minister of Information and Broadcasting Indira Gandhi 9 June 1964 11 January 1966 INC
Minister of Industry Swaran Singh 1964 1964 INC
Minister of Food and Agriculture Chidambaram Subramaniam 9 June 1964 1966 INC
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Satya Narayan Sinha Fourth Nehru ministry First Indira Gandhi ministry INC

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here