Rao Ministry

P. V. Narasimha Rao was sworn in as Prime Minister of India on 21 June 1991.

Cabinet

Portfolio Minister Took office Left office Party
Prime Minister P. V. Narasimha Rao 21 June 1991 16 May 1996 INC
Minister of Finance Manmohan Singh 21 June 1991 16 May 1996 INC
Minister of Home Affairs Shankarrao Chavan 21 June 1991 16 May 1996 INC
Minister of External Affairs Madhav Singh Solanki 21 June 1991 31 March 1992 INC
P. V. Narasimha Rao 31 March 1992 18 January 1993 INC
Dinesh Singh 18 January 1993 10 February 1995 INC
Pranab Mukherjee 10 February 1995 16 May 1996 INC
Minister of Defence Sharad Pawar 26 June 1991 6 March 1993 INC
P. V. Narasimha Rao 6 March 1993 16 May 1996 INC
Minister of Railways Jaffer Sharief 21 June 1991 16 October 1995 INC
Minister of Agriculture Dr. Balram Jakhar 1991 1996 INC
Minister of Civil Aviation Madhavrao Scindia 1991 1993 INC
Ghulam Nabi Azad January 1993 16 May 1996 INC
Minister of Tourism Madhavrao Scindia 1991 1993 INC
Ghulam Nabi Azad January 1993 16 May 1996 INC
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Ghulam Nabi Azad 21 June 1991 January 1993 INC
Ghulam Nabi Azad Dec 1995 16 May 1996 INC
Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution A. K. Antony 1993 1995 INC
Sardar Buta Singh 1995 1996 INC
Minister of Food Ajit Singh February 1995 May 1996 INC
Minister of Information and Broadcasting P. A. Sangma 1995 1996 INC
Minister of Human Resource Development Arjun Singh 23 June 1991 24 December 1994 INC
P. V. Narasimha Rao 25 December 1994 9 February 1995 INC
Madhavrao Scindia 10 February 1995 17 January 1996 INC
P. V. Narasimha Rao 17 January 1996 16 May 1996 INC

Ministers of state

  • P. Chidambaram, Ministry of Commerce (Independent Charge)
  • Rajesh Pilot, Ministry of Communications (Independent Charge), Ministry of Internal Security and Ministry of Environment (Independent Charge)
  • Kamal Nath, Ministry of Environment and Forests (Independent Charge) and Ministry of Textiles (Independent Charge)
  • Salman Khurshid, Ministry of External Affairs
  • Mamata Banerjee, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Ministry Women and Child Development
  • Suresh Kalmadi, Ministry of Railways
  • Dr. Mallikarajun, Ministry of Railways
  • Kanu Charan Lenka, Ministry of Railways

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here