Third Indira Gandhi Ministry

Indira Gandhi was sworn in as Prime Minister of India for the third time on 14 January 1980.

Indira Gandhi’s cabinet included 6 Agriculturists, 9 Lawyers, 2 Journalists and 1 former Princely state rulers.

Three of Gandhi’s cabinet ministers namely Pranab Mukherjee, R. Venkataraman and Zail Singh later served as Presidents of India.

Cabinet

Key
  •  Died in office
  •  Resigned
Portfolio Minister Took office Left office Party
Prime Minister Indira Gandhi 14 January 1980 31 October 1984[†] INC(I)
Minister of Finance R. Venkataraman 14 January 1980 15 January 1982 INC(I)
Pranab Mukherjee 15 January 1982 31 October 1984 INC(I)
Minister of Home Affairs Zail Singh 14 January 1980 22 June 1982 INC(I)
R. Venkataraman 22 June 1982 2 September 1982 INC(I)
Prakash Chandra Sethi 2 September 1982 19 July 1984 INC(I)
P. V. Narasimha Rao 19 July 1984 Rajiv Gandhi Ministry INC(I)
Minister of External Affairs P. V. Narasimha Rao 14 January 1980 14 July 1984 INC(I)
Indira Gandhi 14 July 1984 31 October 1984[†] INC(I)
Minister of Defence Indira Gandhi 14 January 1980 1982 INC(I)
R. Venkataraman 1982 1984 INC(I)
Shankarrao Chavan 1984 Rajiv Gandhi Ministry INC(I)
Minister of Railways Kamalapati Tripathi 14 January 1980 12 November 1980 INC(I)
Kedar Pandey 12 November 1980 14 January 1982 INC(I)
Prakash Chandra Sethi 15 January 1982 2 September 1982 INC(I)
A. B. A. Ghani Khan Choudhury 2 September 1982 Rajiv Gandhi Ministry INC(I)
Minister of Information and Broadcasting Vasant Sathe 1980 1982 INC(I)
H. K. L. Bhagat February 1983 Rajiv Gandhi Ministry INC(I)
Minister of Agriculture Rao Birendra Singh 14 January 1980 31 October 1984 INC(I)
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Bhishma Narain Singh 14 January 1980 29 January 1983 INC(I)
Buta Singh 29 January 1983 Rajiv Gandhi Ministry INC(I)

Ministers of State

  • Shivraj Patil, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Electronics, Ministry of Space and Ocean Development.
  • Shivraj Patil, Ministry of Commerce (Independent Charge).
  • Saroj Khaparde, Ministry of Family Welfare (1980-82)
  • S.K. Kamla Kumari, Ministry of Agriculture (1980-83)
  • Ram Dulari Sinha, Ministry of Commerce (1980-82), Ministry of Industry, Steel and Mines (1982-84)
  • Tanguturi Anjaiah, Ministry of Labour (8 June 1980 – 10 October 1980)
SHARE
Previous articleCharan Singh ministry
Next articleRajiv Gandhi ministry

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here